Risk & bankruptcy 7 min read

Negative equity in Belgium: statistics by sector and province

73,743 Belgian companies have negative equity. Our analysis of 564,007 annual accounts by sector, province, age and size, and what happens five years later.

Jaarrekening.be

73,743 Belgian companies closed financial year 2024 with negative equity: they owe more than they own. That is 13.1 percent of all companies that filed annual accounts. We analysed the 564,007 filings by sector, province, age and size, and followed the 2019 companies for five years.

What negative equity means

Equity is what remains when you subtract all debts from the assets. When it is negative, past losses exceed the capital and reserves combined. For a creditor this means that if the company were wound up today, there would not be enough to pay everyone.

It is not yet a bankruptcy. A young company may lose money on purpose to grow, and a subordinated loan from the director can protect the other creditors. When it is a red flag and how the Belgian alarm bell procedure works is explained in negative equity: what it means.

The share falls, the number rises

Financial year Companies Negative equity Share
2013 321,536 47,467 14.8%
2016 370,674 53,375 14.4%
2019 434,801 63,020 14.5%
2020 461,529 66,008 14.3%
2021 491,702 66,812 13.6%
2022 516,353 69,310 13.4%
2023 543,455 72,306 13.3%
2024 564,007 73,743 13.1%
2025 (provisional) 545,865 68,456 12.5%

The share stayed around 14.5 percent until 2020 and has fallen slightly every year since. The number of companies in deficit still grew, because the number of companies has risen by 75 percent since 2013. Financial year 2025 is not complete yet: filings for that year are still coming in, and late filers are more often in trouble.

Most deficits are small. Half of the companies with negative equity have a deficit below 38,234 euros. Added up, they still reach 24.5 billion euros, and 3,075 companies have a deficit of more than one million euros.

By sector: hairdressers and hospitality on top

Sector (NACE) Companies Negative equity
Other services (hairdressing, beauty, laundries) 8,268 27.1%
Hospitality 25,902 25.9%
Arts, entertainment and recreation 7,264 21.1%
Education 2,785 17.6%
Trade and car repair 76,276 16.4%
Real estate 24,038 16.3%
Transport and storage 13,693 13.0%
Manufacturing 29,966 12.5%
Administrative and support services 26,376 12.4%
Construction 69,881 9.9%
Information and communication 32,323 9.9%
Professional, consulting and technical services 102,933 7.8%
Financial services and holdings 23,933 6.0%
Health and social work 22,611 4.2%

At a finer level a few activities stand out. In other personal services, mainly hairdressers and beauty salons, 29.9 percent of companies have negative equity. It is 27.8 percent for hotels and other accommodation, 25.6 percent for restaurants and bars and 25.1 percent for sports and recreation businesses. In retail the share is 18.1 percent.

These sectors have a lot in common: many small businesses, rented premises, staff to pay every month and few fixed assets to act as a buffer. The covid years and high energy prices also hit them hard. If you work with restaurants or bars, the guide to financial red flags in hospitality helps you read their accounts.

At the other end are the professions with low fixed costs and clients who pay for advice: accountants and lawyers (3.2 percent) and doctors, dentists and physiotherapists (3.5 percent).

By province: Brussels on top, West Flanders at the bottom

Province Companies Negative equity
Brussels-Capital Region 73,908 18.7%
Walloon Brabant 28,686 16.4%
Hainaut 39,044 15.1%
Luxembourg 8,042 14.8%
Liège 40,684 14.3%
Namur 18,761 14.1%
Antwerp 105,196 12.9%
Flemish Brabant 63,678 12.3%
Limburg 44,883 10.4%
East Flanders 76,166 9.7%
West Flanders 64,956 9.4%

In Brussels almost one company in five has negative equity, twice as many as in West and East Flanders. Part of the gap comes from the sector mix: Brussels has a lot of hospitality and small retail. Companies that only have their registered office in Brussels may also play a role.

Young and small companies score worse

Company age Negative equity
Under 2 years 13.6%
2 to 5 years 15.1%
5 to 10 years 14.2%
10 to 20 years 12.8%
Over 20 years 11.3%
Employees according to the accounts Negative equity
None or not reported 14.0%
1 to 9 10.6%
10 to 49 7.5%
50 to 249 6.5%
250 or more 3.7%

The risk peaks for companies 2 to 5 years old: the start-up capital is used up and the first losses are on the balance sheet. The larger the company, the lower the share. Among companies with 250 or more employees, only 3.7 percent have negative equity.

The legal form says something too. Companies still registered as a BVBA/SPRL in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises have negative equity in 24.5 percent of cases, against 12.0 percent for the BV/SRL and 11.1 percent for the NV/SA. Since 1 January 2024 every BVBA is a BV by law. Those that never updated their articles of association are often companies where little still happens.

The strongest signal remains profit. Of the companies that closed financial year 2024 with a loss, 34.6 percent have negative equity. Among profitable companies it is 4.8 percent.

What happens five years later

We followed the 63,020 companies that closed financial year 2019 with negative equity through to financial year 2024.

Situation in 2024 Companies Share
Still negative equity 28,467 45%
Equity positive again 19,875 32%
Ceased to exist 11,982 19%
Still active, no 2024 accounts 2,696 4%

Almost half still have a deficit five years later. Negative equity is rarely a temporary dip. A third manage to turn things around, usually by making a profit or through a capital increase.

One in five has ceased to exist. For just over half of them (6,417 companies) that was through bankruptcy, for 4,200 through a closed liquidation. For comparison: of the companies with positive equity in 2019, 9 percent had ceased to exist. Negative equity therefore doubles the chance that your customer is gone within five years.

What does this mean for you? If a customer has negative equity, look at the trend. If the deficit has been growing for three years, or the company made a loss again in the latest year, do not give long payment terms, or ask for a deposit. If the deficit is small and the company is profitable again, it probably belongs to the 32 percent that recover.

Method and sources

  • Source: the annual accounts that Belgian companies filed with the Central Balance Sheet Office of the National Bank of Belgium, processed by Jaarrekening.be. Data as of 29 October 2026.
  • Financial year: the year in which the financial year ends. For each company we use the most recent filing for that year.
  • Equity: the equity heading on the balance sheet (codes 10/15).
  • Population: all companies. Non-profit associations, foundations, co-owners' associations and foreign entities are not included.
  • Province: based on the postcode of the registered office in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).
  • Sector: the main activity under NACE-BEL 2008 in the KBO. It is unknown for 95,708 companies; they count in the totals, not in the sector table.
  • Age: the start date in the KBO. Employees: the number reported in the accounts themselves. Micro companies often do not report it.
  • Ceased to exist: no accounts for 2024 and a legal status in the KBO that is no longer active, such as bankruptcy, a closed liquidation or a merger.

You are free to reuse these figures, citing Jaarrekening.be as the source with a link to this page.

Frequently asked questions

How many Belgian companies have negative equity?

In the annual accounts for financial year 2024, 73,743 of 564,007 Belgian companies report negative equity, or 13.1 percent. Together their deficits add up to 24.5 billion euros. Non-profit associations, foundations and foreign entities are not included.

Which sector has the most companies with negative equity?

In other personal services, such as hairdressers and beauty salons, 27.1 percent of companies have negative equity. Hospitality follows with 25.9 percent, then arts, entertainment and recreation with 21.1 percent. Healthcare (4.2 percent) and financial services (6.0 percent) have the lowest shares.

Which Belgian province has the most companies with negative equity?

The Brussels-Capital Region has the highest share: 18.7 percent of companies. Walloon Brabant (16.4 percent) and Hainaut (15.1 percent) follow. West Flanders (9.4 percent) and East Flanders (9.7 percent) have the lowest shares.

Do companies with negative equity often go bankrupt?

Of the companies with negative equity in financial year 2019, 19 percent had ceased to exist five years later, about half of them through bankruptcy. Among companies with positive equity, the figure was 9 percent. At the same time, 32 percent had restored positive equity by 2024.

Is your customer one of the 13 percent?

See a company's equity over several years, together with its profit, debts and health score.

All insights